Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Northern Iowa vs Luther College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cedar Falls IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Decorah IA

Option A Cedar Falls, IA

University of Northern Iowa

Net price / year
$15,901
Earnings, 10 years
$55,177
Payback
9.3 yrs

Option B Decorah, IA

Luther College

Net price / year
$23,097
Earnings, 10 years
$59,850
Payback
8 yrs
The verdict

Luther College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $92,388 in 8 years versus 9.3 years at University of Northern Iowa, on median earnings of $59,850 vs $55,177 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Northern IowaLuther College
Net price / yr$15,901$23,097
Total net cost$63,604$92,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,177$59,850
Median debt$19,691$27,000
Payback9.3 yrs8 yrs
20-year net return$72,736$137,412

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Northern Iowa or Luther College?

University of Northern Iowa, at $15,901 a year after aid versus $23,097 — a gap of $7,196 a year, or $28,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Northern Iowa or Luther College graduates earn more?

Luther College graduates report a median $59,850 ten years after entry, $4,673 more than the $55,177 at University of Northern Iowa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Northern Iowa or Luther College?

University of Northern Iowa: its completers carry a median $19,691 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Luther College, a difference of $7,309. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Luther College, against 68% at University of Northern Iowa. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Northern Iowa vs Luther College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Northern Iowa or Luther College a better value?
Luther College. It clears its $92,388 net cost in about 8 years versus 9.3 years at University of Northern Iowa, on median earnings of $59,850 vs $55,177 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Northern Iowa or Luther College?
University of Northern Iowa: $15,901/yr net price after aid versus $23,097/yr at Luther College — a difference of $7,196 a year, or about $28,784 over four years.
Do University of Northern Iowa or Luther College graduates earn more?
Luther College graduates earn a median $59,850 ten years after entry, versus $55,177 at University of Northern Iowa — a $4,673 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.