Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Northwestern Ohio vs Ashland University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lima OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Ashland OH

Option A Lima, OH

University of Northwestern Ohio

Net price / year
$21,807
Earnings, 10 years
$50,968
Payback
16.7 yrs

Option B Ashland, OH

Ashland University

Net price / year
$21,988
Earnings, 10 years
$52,928
Payback
19.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Northwestern Ohio has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $43,614 in 16.7 years versus 19.3 years at Ashland University, on median earnings of $50,968 vs $52,928 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Northwestern OhioAshland University
Net price / yr$21,807$21,988
Total net cost$43,614$87,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,968$52,928
Median debt$17,084$25,000
Payback16.7 yrs19.3 yrs
20-year net return$8,546$3,408

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Northwestern Ohio or Ashland University?

University of Northwestern Ohio, at $21,807 a year after aid versus $21,988 — a gap of $181 a year, or $44,338 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Northwestern Ohio or Ashland University graduates earn more?

Ashland University graduates report a median $52,928 ten years after entry, $1,960 more than the $50,968 at University of Northwestern Ohio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Northwestern Ohio or Ashland University?

University of Northwestern Ohio: its completers carry a median $17,084 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Ashland University, a difference of $7,916. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Ashland University, against 54% at University of Northwestern Ohio. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Northwestern Ohio vs Ashland University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Northwestern Ohio or Ashland University a better value?
University of Northwestern Ohio. It clears its $43,614 net cost in about 16.7 years versus 19.3 years at Ashland University, on median earnings of $50,968 vs $52,928 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Northwestern Ohio or Ashland University?
University of Northwestern Ohio: $21,807/yr net price after aid versus $21,988/yr at Ashland University — a difference of $181 a year, or about $44,338 over four years.
Do University of Northwestern Ohio or Ashland University graduates earn more?
Ashland University graduates earn a median $52,928 ten years after entry, versus $50,968 at University of Northwestern Ohio — a $1,960 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.