Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Northwestern Ohio vs Capital University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lima OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbus OH

Option A Lima, OH

University of Northwestern Ohio

Net price / year
$21,807
Earnings, 10 years
$50,968
Payback
16.7 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Capital University

Net price / year
$22,576
Earnings, 10 years
$54,143
Payback
15.6 yrs
The verdict

Capital University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,304 in 15.6 years versus 16.7 years at University of Northwestern Ohio, on median earnings of $54,143 vs $50,968 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Northwestern OhioCapital University
Net price / yr$21,807$22,576
Total net cost$43,614$90,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,968$54,143
Median debt$17,084$26,889
Payback16.7 yrs15.6 yrs
20-year net return$8,546$25,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Northwestern Ohio or Capital University?

University of Northwestern Ohio, at $21,807 a year after aid versus $22,576 — a gap of $769 a year, or $46,690 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Northwestern Ohio or Capital University graduates earn more?

Capital University graduates report a median $54,143 ten years after entry, $3,175 more than the $50,968 at University of Northwestern Ohio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Northwestern Ohio or Capital University?

University of Northwestern Ohio: its completers carry a median $17,084 in federal loans versus $26,889 at Capital University, a difference of $9,805. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Capital University, against 54% at University of Northwestern Ohio. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Northwestern Ohio vs Capital University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Northwestern Ohio or Capital University a better value?
Capital University. It clears its $90,304 net cost in about 15.6 years versus 16.7 years at University of Northwestern Ohio, on median earnings of $54,143 vs $50,968 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Northwestern Ohio or Capital University?
University of Northwestern Ohio: $21,807/yr net price after aid versus $22,576/yr at Capital University — a difference of $769 a year, or about $46,690 over four years.
Do University of Northwestern Ohio or Capital University graduates earn more?
Capital University graduates earn a median $54,143 ten years after entry, versus $50,968 at University of Northwestern Ohio — a $3,175 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.