Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Northwestern-St Paul vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Bloomington MN

Option A Saint Paul, MN

University of Northwestern-St Paul

Net price / year
$27,705
Earnings, 10 years
$50,755
Payback
46.3 yrs

Option B Bloomington, MN

Northwestern Health Sciences University

Net price / year
$35,887
Earnings, 10 years
$48,666
Payback
234.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Northwestern-St Paul has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $110,820 in 46.3 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $50,755 vs $48,666 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulNorthwestern Health Sciences University
Net price / yr$27,705$35,887
Total net cost$110,820$71,774
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,755$48,666
Median debt$21,325$7,500
Payback46.3 yrs234.6 yrs
20-year net return-$62,920-$65,654

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

University of Northwestern-St Paul, at $27,705 a year after aid versus $35,887 — a gap of $8,182 a year, or $39,046 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Northwestern-St Paul or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?

University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates report a median $50,755 ten years after entry, $2,089 more than the $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Northwestern Health Sciences University: its completers carry a median $7,500 in federal loans versus $21,325 at University of Northwestern-St Paul, a difference of $13,825. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of Northwestern-St Paul, against 0% at Northwestern Health Sciences University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Northwestern-St Paul vs Northwestern Health Sciences University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Northwestern-St Paul or Northwestern Health Sciences University a better value?
University of Northwestern-St Paul. It clears its $110,820 net cost in about 46.3 years versus 234.6 years at Northwestern Health Sciences University, on median earnings of $50,755 vs $48,666 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Northwestern-St Paul or Northwestern Health Sciences University?
University of Northwestern-St Paul: $27,705/yr net price after aid versus $35,887/yr at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a difference of $8,182 a year, or about $39,046 over four years.
Do University of Northwestern-St Paul or Northwestern Health Sciences University graduates earn more?
University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates earn a median $50,755 ten years after entry, versus $48,666 at Northwestern Health Sciences University — a $2,089 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.