Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus vs Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Norman OK · vs · Public, Stillwater OK

Option A Norman, OK

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus

Net price / year
$15,300
Earnings, 10 years
$63,126
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Stillwater, OK

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus

Net price / year
$17,447
Earnings, 10 years
$57,413
Payback
7.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,200 in 4.1 years versus 7.7 years at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $63,126 vs $57,413 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Oklahoma-Norman CampusOklahoma State University-Main Campus
Net price / yr$15,300$17,447
Total net cost$61,200$69,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,126$57,413
Median debt$20,654$20,500
Payback4.1 yrs7.7 yrs
20-year net return$234,120$111,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Oklahoma State University-Main Campus?

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, at $15,300 a year after aid versus $17,447 — a gap of $2,147 a year, or $8,588 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates earn more?

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus graduates report a median $63,126 ten years after entry, $5,713 more than the $57,413 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Oklahoma State University-Main Campus?

Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $20,654 at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, a difference of $154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, against 68% at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus vs Oklahoma State University-Main Campus: frequently asked questions

Is University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Oklahoma State University-Main Campus a better value?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus. It clears its $61,200 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 7.7 years at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, on median earnings of $63,126 vs $57,413 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Oklahoma State University-Main Campus?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus: $15,300/yr net price after aid versus $17,447/yr at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus — a difference of $2,147 a year, or about $8,588 over four years.
Do University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Oklahoma State University-Main Campus graduates earn more?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus graduates earn a median $63,126 ten years after entry, versus $57,413 at Oklahoma State University-Main Campus — a $5,713 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.