Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus vs Tulsa Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Norman OK · vs · Public, Tulsa OK

Option A Norman, OK

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus

Net price / year
$15,300
Earnings, 10 years
$63,126
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community College

Net price / year
$6,288
Earnings, 10 years
$39,746
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,200 in 4.1 years versus not at all at Tulsa Community College, on median earnings of $63,126 vs $39,746 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Oklahoma-Norman CampusTulsa Community College
Net price / yr$15,300$6,288
Total net cost$61,200$12,576
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,126$39,746
Median debt$20,654$12,223
Payback4.1 yrs—
20-year net return$234,120-$184,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Tulsa Community College?

Tulsa Community College, at $6,288 a year after aid versus $15,300 — a gap of $9,012 a year, or $48,624 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Tulsa Community College graduates earn more?

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus graduates report a median $63,126 ten years after entry, $23,380 more than the $39,746 at Tulsa Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Tulsa Community College?

Tulsa Community College: its completers carry a median $12,223 in federal loans versus $20,654 at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, a difference of $8,431. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, against 28% at Tulsa Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus vs Tulsa Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Tulsa Community College a better value?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus. It clears its $61,200 net cost in about 4.1 years versus no clear payback at Tulsa Community College, on median earnings of $63,126 vs $39,746 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Tulsa Community College?
Tulsa Community College: $6,288/yr net price after aid versus $15,300/yr at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus — a difference of $9,012 a year, or about $48,624 over four years.
Do University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or Tulsa Community College graduates earn more?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus graduates earn a median $63,126 ten years after entry, versus $39,746 at Tulsa Community College — a $23,380 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.