Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus vs University of Central Oklahoma: which has better ROI?

Public, Norman OK · vs · Public, Edmond OK

Option A Norman, OK

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus

Net price / year
$15,300
Earnings, 10 years
$63,126
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Edmond, OK

University of Central Oklahoma

Net price / year
$18,309
Earnings, 10 years
$48,351
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $61,200 in 4.1 years versus not at all at University of Central Oklahoma, on median earnings of $63,126 vs $48,351 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Oklahoma-Norman CampusUniversity of Central Oklahoma
Net price / yr$15,300$18,309
Total net cost$61,200$73,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,126$48,351
Median debt$20,654$21,000
Payback4.1 yrs—
20-year net return$234,120-$73,416

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or University of Central Oklahoma?

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, at $15,300 a year after aid versus $18,309 — a gap of $3,009 a year, or $12,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn more?

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus graduates report a median $63,126 ten years after entry, $14,775 more than the $48,351 at University of Central Oklahoma. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or University of Central Oklahoma?

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus: its completers carry a median $20,654 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Central Oklahoma, a difference of $346. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, against 37% at University of Central Oklahoma. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus vs University of Central Oklahoma: frequently asked questions

Is University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or University of Central Oklahoma a better value?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus. It clears its $61,200 net cost in about 4.1 years versus no clear payback at University of Central Oklahoma, on median earnings of $63,126 vs $48,351 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or University of Central Oklahoma?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus: $15,300/yr net price after aid versus $18,309/yr at University of Central Oklahoma — a difference of $3,009 a year, or about $12,036 over four years.
Do University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus or University of Central Oklahoma graduates earn more?
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus graduates earn a median $63,126 ten years after entry, versus $48,351 at University of Central Oklahoma — a $14,775 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.