Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Phoenix-Arizona vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Chandler AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Net price / year
$13,520
Earnings, 10 years
$37,752
Payback
No payback

Option B Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Phoenix-Arizona comes closer — median earnings $37,752 against a $54,080 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Phoenix-ArizonaAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC
Net price / yr$13,520$13,257
Total net cost$54,080$53,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,752$27,201
Median debt$31,553$6,221
Payback——
20-year net return-$266,240-$476,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Phoenix-Arizona or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, at $13,257 a year after aid versus $13,520 — a gap of $263 a year, or $1,052 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Phoenix-Arizona or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?

University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates report a median $37,752 ten years after entry, $10,551 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Phoenix-Arizona or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $31,553 at University of Phoenix-Arizona, a difference of $25,332. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, against 21% at University of Phoenix-Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Phoenix-Arizona vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: frequently asked questions

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC a better value?
University of Phoenix-Arizona comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Phoenix-Arizona or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?
Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: $13,257/yr net price after aid versus $13,520/yr at University of Phoenix-Arizona — a difference of $263 a year, or about $1,052 over four years.
Do University of Phoenix-Arizona or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?
University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates earn a median $37,752 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $10,551 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.