Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Phoenix-Arizona vs Arizona College-Glendale: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Glendale AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Net price / year
$13,520
Earnings, 10 years
$37,752
Payback
No payback

Option B Glendale, AZ

Arizona College-Glendale

Net price / year
$27,919
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Phoenix-Arizona comes closer — median earnings $37,752 against a $54,080 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Phoenix-ArizonaArizona College-Glendale
Net price / yr$13,520$27,919
Total net cost$54,080$111,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,752$34,657
Median debt$31,553$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$266,240-$385,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Phoenix-Arizona or Arizona College-Glendale?

University of Phoenix-Arizona, at $13,520 a year after aid versus $27,919 — a gap of $14,399 a year, or $57,596 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Phoenix-Arizona or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?

University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates report a median $37,752 ten years after entry, $3,095 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Phoenix-Arizona or Arizona College-Glendale?

Arizona College-Glendale: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $31,553 at University of Phoenix-Arizona, a difference of $22,053. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at Arizona College-Glendale, against 21% at University of Phoenix-Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Phoenix-Arizona vs Arizona College-Glendale: frequently asked questions

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona or Arizona College-Glendale a better value?
University of Phoenix-Arizona comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Phoenix-Arizona or Arizona College-Glendale?
University of Phoenix-Arizona: $13,520/yr net price after aid versus $27,919/yr at Arizona College-Glendale — a difference of $14,399 a year, or about $57,596 over four years.
Do University of Phoenix-Arizona or Arizona College-Glendale graduates earn more?
University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates earn a median $37,752 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College-Glendale — a $3,095 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.