Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Phoenix-Arizona vs University of Arizona: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Public, Tucson AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Net price / year
$13,520
Earnings, 10 years
$37,752
Payback
No payback

Option B Tucson, AZ

University of Arizona

Net price / year
$16,674
Earnings, 10 years
$59,979
Payback
5.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Arizona has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,696 in 5.7 years versus not at all at University of Phoenix-Arizona, on median earnings of $59,979 vs $37,752 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Phoenix-ArizonaUniversity of Arizona
Net price / yr$13,520$16,674
Total net cost$54,080$66,696
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,752$59,979
Median debt$31,553$19,620
Payback—5.7 yrs
20-year net return-$266,240$165,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Phoenix-Arizona or University of Arizona?

University of Phoenix-Arizona, at $13,520 a year after aid versus $16,674 — a gap of $3,154 a year, or $12,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Phoenix-Arizona or University of Arizona graduates earn more?

University of Arizona graduates report a median $59,979 ten years after entry, $22,227 more than the $37,752 at University of Phoenix-Arizona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Phoenix-Arizona or University of Arizona?

University of Arizona: its completers carry a median $19,620 in federal loans versus $31,553 at University of Phoenix-Arizona, a difference of $11,933. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of Arizona, against 21% at University of Phoenix-Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Phoenix-Arizona vs University of Arizona: frequently asked questions

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona or University of Arizona a better value?
University of Arizona. It clears its $66,696 net cost in about 5.7 years versus no clear payback at University of Phoenix-Arizona, on median earnings of $59,979 vs $37,752 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Phoenix-Arizona or University of Arizona?
University of Phoenix-Arizona: $13,520/yr net price after aid versus $16,674/yr at University of Arizona — a difference of $3,154 a year, or about $12,616 over four years.
Do University of Phoenix-Arizona or University of Arizona graduates earn more?
University of Arizona graduates earn a median $59,979 ten years after entry, versus $37,752 at University of Phoenix-Arizona — a $22,227 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.