Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Public, Johnstown PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Reading PA

Option A Johnstown, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown

Net price / year
$18,202
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
4.1 yrs

Option B Reading, PA

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$28,415
Earnings, 10 years
$74,572
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,808 in 4.1 years versus 4.3 years at Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $74,572 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownReading Hospital School of Health Sciences
Net price / yr$18,202$28,415
Total net cost$72,808$113,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,125$74,572
Median debt$24,250$20,885
Payback4.1 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$282,492$410,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences?

University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, at $18,202 a year after aid versus $28,415 — a gap of $10,213 a year, or $40,852 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates report a median $74,572 ten years after entry, $8,447 more than the $66,125 at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences?

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $20,885 in federal loans versus $24,250 at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, a difference of $3,365. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown, against 33% at Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown vs Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences a better value?
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown. It clears its $72,808 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 4.3 years at Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $74,572 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences?
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown: $18,202/yr net price after aid versus $28,415/yr at Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences — a difference of $10,213 a year, or about $40,852 over four years.
Do University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown or Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences graduates earn a median $74,572 ten years after entry, versus $66,125 at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown — a $8,447 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.