Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Cedar Crest College: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Allentown PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Net price / year
$30,434
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Allentown, PA

Cedar Crest College

Net price / year
$18,659
Earnings, 10 years
$59,460
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

Cedar Crest College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,636 in 6.7 years versus 6.9 years at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, on median earnings of $59,460 vs $66,125 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusCedar Crest College
Net price / yr$30,434$18,659
Total net cost$121,736$74,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,125$59,460
Median debt$24,250$27,000
Payback6.9 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$233,564$147,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Cedar Crest College?

Cedar Crest College, at $18,659 a year after aid versus $30,434 — a gap of $11,775 a year, or $47,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Cedar Crest College graduates earn more?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates report a median $66,125 ten years after entry, $6,665 more than the $59,460 at Cedar Crest College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Cedar Crest College?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Cedar Crest College, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, against 60% at Cedar Crest College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Cedar Crest College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Cedar Crest College a better value?
Cedar Crest College. It clears its $74,636 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 6.9 years at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, on median earnings of $59,460 vs $66,125 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Cedar Crest College?
Cedar Crest College: $18,659/yr net price after aid versus $30,434/yr at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus — a difference of $11,775 a year, or about $47,100 over four years.
Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Cedar Crest College graduates earn more?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates earn a median $66,125 ten years after entry, versus $59,460 at Cedar Crest College — a $6,665 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.