Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Dickinson College: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Carlisle PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Net price / year
$30,434
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Carlisle, PA

Dickinson College

Net price / year
$37,607
Earnings, 10 years
$70,204
Payback
6.9 yrs
The verdict

Dickinson College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $150,428 in 6.9 years versus 6.9 years at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, on median earnings of $70,204 vs $66,125 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusDickinson College
Net price / yr$30,434$37,607
Total net cost$121,736$150,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,125$70,204
Median debt$24,250$19,000
Payback6.9 yrs6.9 yrs
20-year net return$233,564$286,452

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Dickinson College?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, at $30,434 a year after aid versus $37,607 — a gap of $7,173 a year, or $28,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Dickinson College graduates earn more?

Dickinson College graduates report a median $70,204 ten years after entry, $4,079 more than the $66,125 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Dickinson College?

Dickinson College: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $24,250 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, a difference of $5,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, against 80% at Dickinson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Dickinson College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Dickinson College a better value?
Dickinson College. It clears its $150,428 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 6.9 years at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, on median earnings of $70,204 vs $66,125 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Dickinson College?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: $30,434/yr net price after aid versus $37,607/yr at Dickinson College — a difference of $7,173 a year, or about $28,692 over four years.
Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Dickinson College graduates earn more?
Dickinson College graduates earn a median $70,204 ten years after entry, versus $66,125 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus — a $4,079 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.