Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, West Mifflin PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Net price / year
$30,434
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B West Mifflin, PA

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics

Net price / year
$32,618
Earnings, 10 years
$66,642
Payback
7.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $121,736 in 6.9 years versus 7.1 years at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $66,642 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics
Net price / yr$30,434$32,618
Total net cost$121,736$130,472
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,125$66,642
Median debt$24,250$12,230
Payback6.9 yrs7.1 yrs
20-year net return$233,564$235,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, at $30,434 a year after aid versus $32,618 — a gap of $2,184 a year, or $8,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics graduates earn more?

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics graduates report a median $66,642 ten years after entry, $517 more than the $66,125 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?

Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics: its completers carry a median $12,230 in federal loans versus $24,250 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, a difference of $12,020. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, against 76% at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics: frequently asked questions

Is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics a better value?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus. It clears its $121,736 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 7.1 years at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $66,642 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: $30,434/yr net price after aid versus $32,618/yr at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics — a difference of $2,184 a year, or about $8,736 over four years.
Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics graduates earn more?
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics graduates earn a median $66,642 ten years after entry, versus $66,125 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus — a $517 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.