Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Saint Francis University: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Loretto PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Net price / year
$30,434
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B Loretto, PA

Saint Francis University

Net price / year
$23,526
Earnings, 10 years
$62,101
Payback
6.8 yrs
The verdict

Saint Francis University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,104 in 6.8 years versus 6.9 years at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, on median earnings of $62,101 vs $66,125 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusSaint Francis University
Net price / yr$30,434$23,526
Total net cost$121,736$94,104
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,125$62,101
Median debt$24,250$27,000
Payback6.9 yrs6.8 yrs
20-year net return$233,564$180,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Saint Francis University?

Saint Francis University, at $23,526 a year after aid versus $30,434 — a gap of $6,908 a year, or $27,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Saint Francis University graduates earn more?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates report a median $66,125 ten years after entry, $4,024 more than the $62,101 at Saint Francis University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Saint Francis University?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus: its completers carry a median $24,250 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Saint Francis University, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, against 74% at Saint Francis University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs Saint Francis University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Saint Francis University a better value?
Saint Francis University. It clears its $94,104 net cost in about 6.8 years versus 6.9 years at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, on median earnings of $62,101 vs $66,125 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Saint Francis University?
Saint Francis University: $23,526/yr net price after aid versus $30,434/yr at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus — a difference of $6,908 a year, or about $27,632 over four years.
Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or Saint Francis University graduates earn more?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates earn a median $66,125 ten years after entry, versus $62,101 at Saint Francis University — a $4,024 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.