Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs West Chester University of Pennsylvania: which has better ROI?

Public, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Public, West Chester PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

Net price / year
$30,434
Earnings, 10 years
$66,125
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B West Chester, PA

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Net price / year
$23,331
Earnings, 10 years
$61,258
Payback
7.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $121,736 in 6.9 years versus 7.2 years at West Chester University of Pennsylvania, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $61,258 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusWest Chester University of Pennsylvania
Net price / yr$30,434$23,331
Total net cost$121,736$93,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$66,125$61,258
Median debt$24,250$23,500
Payback6.9 yrs7.2 yrs
20-year net return$233,564$164,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania, at $23,331 a year after aid versus $30,434 — a gap of $7,103 a year, or $28,412 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more?

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates report a median $66,125 ten years after entry, $4,867 more than the $61,258 at West Chester University of Pennsylvania. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania?

West Chester University of Pennsylvania: its completers carry a median $23,500 in federal loans versus $24,250 at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, against 71% at West Chester University of Pennsylvania. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus vs West Chester University of Pennsylvania: frequently asked questions

Is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania a better value?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus. It clears its $121,736 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 7.2 years at West Chester University of Pennsylvania, on median earnings of $66,125 vs $61,258 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania?
West Chester University of Pennsylvania: $23,331/yr net price after aid versus $30,434/yr at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus — a difference of $7,103 a year, or about $28,412 over four years.
Do University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus or West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates earn more?
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus graduates earn a median $66,125 ten years after entry, versus $61,258 at West Chester University of Pennsylvania — a $4,867 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.