Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Portland vs Linfield University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Portland OR · vs · Private nonprofit, McMinnville OR

Option A Portland, OR

University of Portland

Net price / year
$28,210
Earnings, 10 years
$82,804
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B McMinnville, OR

Linfield University

Net price / year
$26,536
Earnings, 10 years
$78,638
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

University of Portland has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,840 in 3.3 years versus 3.5 years at Linfield University, on median earnings of $82,804 vs $78,638 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of PortlandLinfield University
Net price / yr$28,210$26,536
Total net cost$112,840$106,144
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,804$78,638
Median debt$21,370$25,000
Payback3.3 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$576,040$499,416

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Portland or Linfield University?

Linfield University, at $26,536 a year after aid versus $28,210 — a gap of $1,674 a year, or $6,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Portland or Linfield University graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates report a median $82,804 ten years after entry, $4,166 more than the $78,638 at Linfield University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Portland or Linfield University?

University of Portland: its completers carry a median $21,370 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Linfield University, a difference of $3,630. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at University of Portland, against 70% at Linfield University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Portland vs Linfield University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Portland or Linfield University a better value?
University of Portland. It clears its $112,840 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.5 years at Linfield University, on median earnings of $82,804 vs $78,638 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Portland or Linfield University?
Linfield University: $26,536/yr net price after aid versus $28,210/yr at University of Portland — a difference of $1,674 a year, or about $6,696 over four years.
Do University of Portland or Linfield University graduates earn more?
University of Portland graduates earn a median $82,804 ten years after entry, versus $78,638 at Linfield University — a $4,166 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.