Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Portland vs Oregon Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Portland OR · vs · Public, Klamath Falls OR

Option A Portland, OR

University of Portland

Net price / year
$28,210
Earnings, 10 years
$82,804
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Klamath Falls, OR

Oregon Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$15,706
Earnings, 10 years
$72,273
Payback
2.6 yrs
The verdict

Oregon Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,824 in 2.6 years versus 3.3 years at University of Portland, on median earnings of $72,273 vs $82,804 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of PortlandOregon Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$28,210$15,706
Total net cost$112,840$62,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,804$72,273
Median debt$21,370$22,500
Payback3.3 yrs2.6 yrs
20-year net return$576,040$415,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Portland or Oregon Institute of Technology?

Oregon Institute of Technology, at $15,706 a year after aid versus $28,210 — a gap of $12,504 a year, or $50,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Portland or Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates report a median $82,804 ten years after entry, $10,531 more than the $72,273 at Oregon Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Portland or Oregon Institute of Technology?

University of Portland: its completers carry a median $21,370 in federal loans versus $22,500 at Oregon Institute of Technology, a difference of $1,130. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at University of Portland, against 54% at Oregon Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Portland vs Oregon Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is University of Portland or Oregon Institute of Technology a better value?
Oregon Institute of Technology. It clears its $62,824 net cost in about 2.6 years versus 3.3 years at University of Portland, on median earnings of $72,273 vs $82,804 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Portland or Oregon Institute of Technology?
Oregon Institute of Technology: $15,706/yr net price after aid versus $28,210/yr at University of Portland — a difference of $12,504 a year, or about $50,016 over four years.
Do University of Portland or Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
University of Portland graduates earn a median $82,804 ten years after entry, versus $72,273 at Oregon Institute of Technology — a $10,531 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.