Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Portland vs Oregon State University-Cascades Campus: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Portland OR · vs · Public, Bend OR

Option A Portland, OR

University of Portland

Net price / year
$28,210
Earnings, 10 years
$82,804
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Bend, OR

Oregon State University-Cascades Campus

Net price / year
$18,048
Earnings, 10 years
$64,010
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Portland has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,840 in 3.3 years versus 4.6 years at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, on median earnings of $82,804 vs $64,010 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of PortlandOregon State University-Cascades Campus
Net price / yr$28,210$18,048
Total net cost$112,840$72,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,804$64,010
Median debt$21,370$21,221
Payback3.3 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$576,040$240,808

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Portland or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus?

Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, at $18,048 a year after aid versus $28,210 — a gap of $10,162 a year, or $40,648 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Portland or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates report a median $82,804 ten years after entry, $18,794 more than the $64,010 at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Portland or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus?

Oregon State University-Cascades Campus: its completers carry a median $21,221 in federal loans versus $21,370 at University of Portland, a difference of $149. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at University of Portland, against 56% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Portland vs Oregon State University-Cascades Campus: frequently asked questions

Is University of Portland or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus a better value?
University of Portland. It clears its $112,840 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 4.6 years at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, on median earnings of $82,804 vs $64,010 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Portland or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus?
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus: $18,048/yr net price after aid versus $28,210/yr at University of Portland — a difference of $10,162 a year, or about $40,648 over four years.
Do University of Portland or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates earn more?
University of Portland graduates earn a median $82,804 ten years after entry, versus $64,010 at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus — a $18,794 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.