Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce vs Atenas University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ponce PR · vs · Private nonprofit, Manati PR

Option A Ponce, PR

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Net price / year
$10,990
Earnings, 10 years
$31,394
Payback
No payback

Option B Manati, PR

Atenas University

Net price / year
$5,818
Earnings, 10 years
$20,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Puerto Rico at Ponce comes closer — median earnings $31,394 against a $43,960 total, vs $20,231 at Atenas University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico at PonceAtenas University
Net price / yr$10,990$5,818
Total net cost$43,960$11,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,394$20,231
Median debt$5,500$6,525
Payback——
20-year net return-$383,280-$574,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce or Atenas University?

Atenas University, at $5,818 a year after aid versus $10,990 — a gap of $5,172 a year, or $32,324 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Puerto Rico at Ponce or Atenas University graduates earn more?

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates report a median $31,394 ten years after entry, $11,163 more than the $20,231 at Atenas University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce or Atenas University?

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $6,525 at Atenas University, a difference of $1,025. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce, against 42% at Atenas University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce vs Atenas University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Puerto Rico at Ponce or Atenas University a better value?
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce or Atenas University?
Atenas University: $5,818/yr net price after aid versus $10,990/yr at University of Puerto Rico at Ponce — a difference of $5,172 a year, or about $32,324 over four years.
Do University of Puerto Rico at Ponce or Atenas University graduates earn more?
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce graduates earn a median $31,394 ten years after entry, versus $20,231 at Atenas University — a $11,163 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.