Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez vs Atenas University: which has better ROI?

Public, Mayaguez PR · vs · Private nonprofit, Manati PR

Option A Mayaguez, PR

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez

Net price / year
$17,936
Earnings, 10 years
$48,992
Payback
113.5 yrs

Option B Manati, PR

Atenas University

Net price / year
$5,818
Earnings, 10 years
$20,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,744 in 113.5 years versus not at all at Atenas University, on median earnings of $48,992 vs $20,231 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-MayaguezAtenas University
Net price / yr$17,936$5,818
Total net cost$71,744$11,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,992$20,231
Median debt$8,250$6,525
Payback113.5 yrs—
20-year net return-$59,104-$574,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez or Atenas University?

Atenas University, at $5,818 a year after aid versus $17,936 — a gap of $12,118 a year, or $60,108 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez or Atenas University graduates earn more?

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez graduates report a median $48,992 ten years after entry, $28,761 more than the $20,231 at Atenas University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez or Atenas University?

Atenas University: its completers carry a median $6,525 in federal loans versus $8,250 at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, a difference of $1,725. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez, against 42% at Atenas University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez vs Atenas University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez or Atenas University a better value?
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez. It clears its $71,744 net cost in about 113.5 years versus no clear payback at Atenas University, on median earnings of $48,992 vs $20,231 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez or Atenas University?
Atenas University: $5,818/yr net price after aid versus $17,936/yr at University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez — a difference of $12,118 a year, or about $60,108 over four years.
Do University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez or Atenas University graduates earn more?
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez graduates earn a median $48,992 ten years after entry, versus $20,231 at Atenas University — a $28,761 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.