Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras vs Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, San Juan PR · vs · Private nonprofit, Gurabo PR

Option A San Juan, PR

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras

Net price / year
$9,175
Earnings, 10 years
$35,723
Payback
No payback

Option B Gurabo, PR

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus

Net price / year
$7,051
Earnings, 10 years
$26,223
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras comes closer — median earnings $35,723 against a $36,700 total, vs $26,223 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Puerto Rico-Rio PiedrasUniversidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
Net price / yr$9,175$7,051
Total net cost$36,700$28,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,723$26,223
Median debt$5,500$13,448
Payback——
20-year net return-$289,440-$470,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras or Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus?

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus, at $7,051 a year after aid versus $9,175 — a gap of $2,124 a year, or $8,496 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras or Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates earn more?

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras graduates report a median $35,723 ten years after entry, $9,500 more than the $26,223 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras or Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus?

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $13,448 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus, a difference of $7,948. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras, against 31% at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras vs Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus: frequently asked questions

Is University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras or Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus a better value?
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras or Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus?
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus: $7,051/yr net price after aid versus $9,175/yr at University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras — a difference of $2,124 a year, or about $8,496 over four years.
Do University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras or Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus graduates earn more?
University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras graduates earn a median $35,723 ten years after entry, versus $26,223 at Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus — a $9,500 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.