Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Redlands vs Scripps College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Redlands CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Claremont CA

Option A Redlands, CA

University of Redlands

Net price / year
$30,031
Earnings, 10 years
$72,690
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Claremont, CA

Scripps College

Net price / year
$36,294
Earnings, 10 years
$77,539
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

University of Redlands has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $120,124 in 4.9 years versus 5 years at Scripps College, on median earnings of $72,690 vs $77,539 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of RedlandsScripps College
Net price / yr$30,031$36,294
Total net cost$120,124$145,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,690$77,539
Median debt$26,000$13,500
Payback4.9 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$366,476$438,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Redlands or Scripps College?

University of Redlands, at $30,031 a year after aid versus $36,294 — a gap of $6,263 a year, or $25,052 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Redlands or Scripps College graduates earn more?

Scripps College graduates report a median $77,539 ten years after entry, $4,849 more than the $72,690 at University of Redlands. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Redlands or Scripps College?

Scripps College: its completers carry a median $13,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at University of Redlands, a difference of $12,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Scripps College, against 67% at University of Redlands. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Redlands vs Scripps College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Redlands or Scripps College a better value?
University of Redlands. It clears its $120,124 net cost in about 4.9 years versus 5 years at Scripps College, on median earnings of $72,690 vs $77,539 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Redlands or Scripps College?
University of Redlands: $30,031/yr net price after aid versus $36,294/yr at Scripps College — a difference of $6,263 a year, or about $25,052 over four years.
Do University of Redlands or Scripps College graduates earn more?
Scripps College graduates earn a median $77,539 ten years after entry, versus $72,690 at University of Redlands — a $4,849 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.