Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Richmond vs Hampden-Sydney College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, University of Richmond VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Hampden-Sydney VA

Option A University of Richmond, VA

University of Richmond

Net price / year
$31,309
Earnings, 10 years
$76,178
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Hampden-Sydney, VA

Hampden-Sydney College

Net price / year
$22,400
Earnings, 10 years
$67,640
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

University of Richmond has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $125,236 in 4.5 years versus 4.6 years at Hampden-Sydney College, on median earnings of $76,178 vs $67,640 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of RichmondHampden-Sydney College
Net price / yr$31,309$22,400
Total net cost$125,236$89,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,178$67,640
Median debt$21,000$26,000
Payback4.5 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$431,124$296,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Richmond or Hampden-Sydney College?

Hampden-Sydney College, at $22,400 a year after aid versus $31,309 — a gap of $8,909 a year, or $35,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Richmond or Hampden-Sydney College graduates earn more?

University of Richmond graduates report a median $76,178 ten years after entry, $8,538 more than the $67,640 at Hampden-Sydney College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Richmond or Hampden-Sydney College?

University of Richmond: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Hampden-Sydney College, a difference of $5,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Richmond, against 62% at Hampden-Sydney College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Richmond vs Hampden-Sydney College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Richmond or Hampden-Sydney College a better value?
University of Richmond. It clears its $125,236 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 4.6 years at Hampden-Sydney College, on median earnings of $76,178 vs $67,640 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Richmond or Hampden-Sydney College?
Hampden-Sydney College: $22,400/yr net price after aid versus $31,309/yr at University of Richmond — a difference of $8,909 a year, or about $35,636 over four years.
Do University of Richmond or Hampden-Sydney College graduates earn more?
University of Richmond graduates earn a median $76,178 ten years after entry, versus $67,640 at Hampden-Sydney College — a $8,538 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.