Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Rochester vs Hamilton College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Clinton NY

Option A Rochester, NY

University of Rochester

Net price / year
$29,278
Earnings, 10 years
$79,042
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Clinton, NY

Hamilton College

Net price / year
$28,985
Earnings, 10 years
$78,411
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Rochester has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,112 in 3.8 years versus 3.9 years at Hamilton College, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $78,411 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of RochesterHamilton College
Net price / yr$29,278$28,985
Total net cost$117,112$115,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,042$78,411
Median debt$21,000$17,000
Payback3.8 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$496,528$485,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or Hamilton College?

Hamilton College, at $28,985 a year after aid versus $29,278 — a gap of $293 a year, or $1,172 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Rochester or Hamilton College graduates earn more?

University of Rochester graduates report a median $79,042 ten years after entry, $631 more than the $78,411 at Hamilton College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Rochester or Hamilton College?

Hamilton College: its completers carry a median $17,000 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Rochester, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Hamilton College, against 85% at University of Rochester. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Rochester vs Hamilton College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Rochester or Hamilton College a better value?
University of Rochester. It clears its $117,112 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 3.9 years at Hamilton College, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $78,411 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or Hamilton College?
Hamilton College: $28,985/yr net price after aid versus $29,278/yr at University of Rochester — a difference of $293 a year, or about $1,172 over four years.
Do University of Rochester or Hamilton College graduates earn more?
University of Rochester graduates earn a median $79,042 ten years after entry, versus $78,411 at Hamilton College — a $631 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.