Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Rochester vs Maria College of Albany: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Albany NY

Option A Rochester, NY

University of Rochester

Net price / year
$29,278
Earnings, 10 years
$79,042
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Albany, NY

Maria College of Albany

Net price / year
$13,082
Earnings, 10 years
$55,458
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

Maria College of Albany has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $26,164 in 3.7 years versus 3.8 years at University of Rochester, on median earnings of $55,458 vs $79,042 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of RochesterMaria College of Albany
Net price / yr$29,278$13,082
Total net cost$117,112$26,164
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,042$55,458
Median debt$21,000$20,528
Payback3.8 yrs3.7 yrs
20-year net return$496,528$115,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or Maria College of Albany?

Maria College of Albany, at $13,082 a year after aid versus $29,278 — a gap of $16,196 a year, or $90,948 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Rochester or Maria College of Albany graduates earn more?

University of Rochester graduates report a median $79,042 ten years after entry, $23,584 more than the $55,458 at Maria College of Albany. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Rochester or Maria College of Albany?

Maria College of Albany: its completers carry a median $20,528 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Rochester, a difference of $472. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Rochester, against 30% at Maria College of Albany. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Rochester vs Maria College of Albany: frequently asked questions

Is University of Rochester or Maria College of Albany a better value?
Maria College of Albany. It clears its $26,164 net cost in about 3.7 years versus 3.8 years at University of Rochester, on median earnings of $55,458 vs $79,042 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or Maria College of Albany?
Maria College of Albany: $13,082/yr net price after aid versus $29,278/yr at University of Rochester — a difference of $16,196 a year, or about $90,948 over four years.
Do University of Rochester or Maria College of Albany graduates earn more?
University of Rochester graduates earn a median $79,042 ten years after entry, versus $55,458 at Maria College of Albany — a $23,584 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.