Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Rochester vs St. John Fisher University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Rochester NY

Option A Rochester, NY

University of Rochester

Net price / year
$29,278
Earnings, 10 years
$79,042
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Rochester, NY

St. John Fisher University

Net price / year
$28,945
Earnings, 10 years
$66,944
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Rochester has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,112 in 3.8 years versus 6.2 years at St. John Fisher University, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $66,944 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of RochesterSt. John Fisher University
Net price / yr$29,278$28,945
Total net cost$117,112$115,780
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,042$66,944
Median debt$21,000$23,250
Payback3.8 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$496,528$255,900

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or St. John Fisher University?

St. John Fisher University, at $28,945 a year after aid versus $29,278 — a gap of $333 a year, or $1,332 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Rochester or St. John Fisher University graduates earn more?

University of Rochester graduates report a median $79,042 ten years after entry, $12,098 more than the $66,944 at St. John Fisher University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Rochester or St. John Fisher University?

University of Rochester: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $23,250 at St. John Fisher University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Rochester, against 74% at St. John Fisher University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Rochester vs St. John Fisher University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Rochester or St. John Fisher University a better value?
University of Rochester. It clears its $117,112 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 6.2 years at St. John Fisher University, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $66,944 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or St. John Fisher University?
St. John Fisher University: $28,945/yr net price after aid versus $29,278/yr at University of Rochester — a difference of $333 a year, or about $1,332 over four years.
Do University of Rochester or St. John Fisher University graduates earn more?
University of Rochester graduates earn a median $79,042 ten years after entry, versus $66,944 at St. John Fisher University — a $12,098 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.