Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Rochester vs SUNY College at Geneseo: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Public, Geneseo NY

Option A Rochester, NY

University of Rochester

Net price / year
$29,278
Earnings, 10 years
$79,042
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Geneseo, NY

SUNY College at Geneseo

Net price / year
$18,211
Earnings, 10 years
$67,316
Payback
3.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Rochester has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,112 in 3.8 years versus 3.8 years at SUNY College at Geneseo, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $67,316 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of RochesterSUNY College at Geneseo
Net price / yr$29,278$18,211
Total net cost$117,112$72,844
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,042$67,316
Median debt$21,000$19,500
Payback3.8 yrs3.8 yrs
20-year net return$496,528$306,276

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or SUNY College at Geneseo?

SUNY College at Geneseo, at $18,211 a year after aid versus $29,278 — a gap of $11,067 a year, or $44,268 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Rochester or SUNY College at Geneseo graduates earn more?

University of Rochester graduates report a median $79,042 ten years after entry, $11,726 more than the $67,316 at SUNY College at Geneseo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Rochester or SUNY College at Geneseo?

SUNY College at Geneseo: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $21,000 at University of Rochester, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Rochester, against 71% at SUNY College at Geneseo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Rochester vs SUNY College at Geneseo: frequently asked questions

Is University of Rochester or SUNY College at Geneseo a better value?
University of Rochester. It clears its $117,112 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 3.8 years at SUNY College at Geneseo, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $67,316 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Rochester or SUNY College at Geneseo?
SUNY College at Geneseo: $18,211/yr net price after aid versus $29,278/yr at University of Rochester — a difference of $11,067 a year, or about $44,268 over four years.
Do University of Rochester or SUNY College at Geneseo graduates earn more?
University of Rochester graduates earn a median $79,042 ten years after entry, versus $67,316 at SUNY College at Geneseo — a $11,726 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.