Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of South Alabama vs Tuskegee University: which has better ROI?

Public, Mobile AL · vs · Private nonprofit, Tuskegee AL

Option A Mobile, AL

University of South Alabama

Net price / year
$17,648
Earnings, 10 years
$49,379
Payback
69.3 yrs

Option B Tuskegee, AL

Tuskegee University

Net price / year
$35,013
Earnings, 10 years
$49,641
Payback
109.3 yrs
The verdict

University of South Alabama has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $70,592 in 69.3 years versus 109.3 years at Tuskegee University, on median earnings of $49,379 vs $49,641 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of South AlabamaTuskegee University
Net price / yr$17,648$35,013
Total net cost$70,592$140,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,379$49,641
Median debt$24,929$27,000
Payback69.3 yrs109.3 yrs
20-year net return-$50,212-$114,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of South Alabama or Tuskegee University?

University of South Alabama, at $17,648 a year after aid versus $35,013 — a gap of $17,365 a year, or $69,460 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of South Alabama or Tuskegee University graduates earn more?

Tuskegee University graduates report a median $49,641 ten years after entry, $262 more than the $49,379 at University of South Alabama. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of South Alabama or Tuskegee University?

University of South Alabama: its completers carry a median $24,929 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Tuskegee University, a difference of $2,071. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Tuskegee University, against 53% at University of South Alabama. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of South Alabama vs Tuskegee University: frequently asked questions

Is University of South Alabama or Tuskegee University a better value?
University of South Alabama. It clears its $70,592 net cost in about 69.3 years versus 109.3 years at Tuskegee University, on median earnings of $49,379 vs $49,641 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of South Alabama or Tuskegee University?
University of South Alabama: $17,648/yr net price after aid versus $35,013/yr at Tuskegee University — a difference of $17,365 a year, or about $69,460 over four years.
Do University of South Alabama or Tuskegee University graduates earn more?
Tuskegee University graduates earn a median $49,641 ten years after entry, versus $49,379 at University of South Alabama — a $262 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.