Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs Erskine College: which has better ROI?

Public, Spartanburg SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Due West SC

Option A Spartanburg, SC

University of South Carolina-Upstate

Net price / year
$13,557
Earnings, 10 years
$48,587
Payback
238.9 yrs

Option B Due West, SC

Erskine College

Net price / year
$16,525
Earnings, 10 years
$53,459
Payback
13 yrs
The verdict

Erskine College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,100 in 13 years versus 238.9 years at University of South Carolina-Upstate, on median earnings of $53,459 vs $48,587 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of South Carolina-UpstateErskine College
Net price / yr$13,557$16,525
Total net cost$54,228$66,100
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,587$53,459
Median debt$22,310$27,000
Payback238.9 yrs13 yrs
20-year net return-$49,688$35,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Erskine College?

University of South Carolina-Upstate, at $13,557 a year after aid versus $16,525 — a gap of $2,968 a year, or $11,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of South Carolina-Upstate or Erskine College graduates earn more?

Erskine College graduates report a median $53,459 ten years after entry, $4,872 more than the $48,587 at University of South Carolina-Upstate. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Erskine College?

University of South Carolina-Upstate: its completers carry a median $22,310 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Erskine College, a difference of $4,690. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Erskine College, against 43% at University of South Carolina-Upstate. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs Erskine College: frequently asked questions

Is University of South Carolina-Upstate or Erskine College a better value?
Erskine College. It clears its $66,100 net cost in about 13 years versus 238.9 years at University of South Carolina-Upstate, on median earnings of $53,459 vs $48,587 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Erskine College?
University of South Carolina-Upstate: $13,557/yr net price after aid versus $16,525/yr at Erskine College — a difference of $2,968 a year, or about $11,872 over four years.
Do University of South Carolina-Upstate or Erskine College graduates earn more?
Erskine College graduates earn a median $53,459 ten years after entry, versus $48,587 at University of South Carolina-Upstate — a $4,872 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.