Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs Furman University: which has better ROI?

Public, Spartanburg SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville SC

Option A Spartanburg, SC

University of South Carolina-Upstate

Net price / year
$13,557
Earnings, 10 years
$48,587
Payback
238.9 yrs

Option B Greenville, SC

Furman University

Net price / year
$30,308
Earnings, 10 years
$68,635
Payback
6 yrs
The verdict

Furman University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $121,232 in 6 years versus 238.9 years at University of South Carolina-Upstate, on median earnings of $68,635 vs $48,587 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of South Carolina-UpstateFurman University
Net price / yr$13,557$30,308
Total net cost$54,228$121,232
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,587$68,635
Median debt$22,310$23,250
Payback238.9 yrs6 yrs
20-year net return-$49,688$284,268

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Furman University?

University of South Carolina-Upstate, at $13,557 a year after aid versus $30,308 — a gap of $16,751 a year, or $67,004 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of South Carolina-Upstate or Furman University graduates earn more?

Furman University graduates report a median $68,635 ten years after entry, $20,048 more than the $48,587 at University of South Carolina-Upstate. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Furman University?

University of South Carolina-Upstate: its completers carry a median $22,310 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Furman University, a difference of $940. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Furman University, against 43% at University of South Carolina-Upstate. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs Furman University: frequently asked questions

Is University of South Carolina-Upstate or Furman University a better value?
Furman University. It clears its $121,232 net cost in about 6 years versus 238.9 years at University of South Carolina-Upstate, on median earnings of $68,635 vs $48,587 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Furman University?
University of South Carolina-Upstate: $13,557/yr net price after aid versus $30,308/yr at Furman University — a difference of $16,751 a year, or about $67,004 over four years.
Do University of South Carolina-Upstate or Furman University graduates earn more?
Furman University graduates earn a median $68,635 ten years after entry, versus $48,587 at University of South Carolina-Upstate — a $20,048 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.