Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach: which has better ROI?

Public, Spartanburg SC · vs · Private for-profit, Myrtle Beach SC

Option A Spartanburg, SC

University of South Carolina-Upstate

Net price / year
$13,557
Earnings, 10 years
$48,587
Payback
238.9 yrs

Option B Myrtle Beach, SC

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach

Net price / year
$25,662
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $51,324 in 3.9 years versus 238.9 years at University of South Carolina-Upstate, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $48,587 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of South Carolina-UpstateGalen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach
Net price / yr$13,557$25,662
Total net cost$54,228$51,324
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,587$61,480
Median debt$22,310$24,166
Payback238.9 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return-$49,688$211,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach?

University of South Carolina-Upstate, at $13,557 a year after aid versus $25,662 — a gap of $12,105 a year, or $2,904 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of South Carolina-Upstate or Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $12,893 more than the $48,587 at University of South Carolina-Upstate. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach?

University of South Carolina-Upstate: its completers carry a median $22,310 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach, a difference of $1,856. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

University of South Carolina-Upstate vs Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach: frequently asked questions

Is University of South Carolina-Upstate or Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach. It clears its $51,324 net cost in about 3.9 years versus 238.9 years at University of South Carolina-Upstate, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $48,587 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of South Carolina-Upstate or Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach?
University of South Carolina-Upstate: $13,557/yr net price after aid versus $25,662/yr at Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach — a difference of $12,105 a year, or about $2,904 over four years.
Do University of South Carolina-Upstate or Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $48,587 at University of South Carolina-Upstate — a $12,893 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.