Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of the Incarnate Word vs Houston Christian University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, San Antonio TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Houston TX

Option A San Antonio, TX

University of the Incarnate Word

Net price / year
$22,775
Earnings, 10 years
$56,733
Payback
10.9 yrs

Option B Houston, TX

Houston Christian University

Net price / year
$20,629
Earnings, 10 years
$55,933
Payback
10.9 yrs
The verdict

University of the Incarnate Word has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,100 in 10.9 years versus 10.9 years at Houston Christian University, on median earnings of $56,733 vs $55,933 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of the Incarnate WordHouston Christian University
Net price / yr$22,775$20,629
Total net cost$91,100$82,516
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,733$55,933
Median debt$27,000$22,642
Payback10.9 yrs10.9 yrs
20-year net return$76,360$68,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of the Incarnate Word or Houston Christian University?

Houston Christian University, at $20,629 a year after aid versus $22,775 — a gap of $2,146 a year, or $8,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of the Incarnate Word or Houston Christian University graduates earn more?

University of the Incarnate Word graduates report a median $56,733 ten years after entry, $800 more than the $55,933 at Houston Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of the Incarnate Word or Houston Christian University?

Houston Christian University: its completers carry a median $22,642 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of the Incarnate Word, a difference of $4,358. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of the Incarnate Word, against 49% at Houston Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of the Incarnate Word vs Houston Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is University of the Incarnate Word or Houston Christian University a better value?
University of the Incarnate Word. It clears its $91,100 net cost in about 10.9 years versus 10.9 years at Houston Christian University, on median earnings of $56,733 vs $55,933 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of the Incarnate Word or Houston Christian University?
Houston Christian University: $20,629/yr net price after aid versus $22,775/yr at University of the Incarnate Word — a difference of $2,146 a year, or about $8,584 over four years.
Do University of the Incarnate Word or Houston Christian University graduates earn more?
University of the Incarnate Word graduates earn a median $56,733 ten years after entry, versus $55,933 at Houston Christian University — a $800 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.