Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of the Incarnate Word vs Saint Edward's University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, San Antonio TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Austin TX

Option A San Antonio, TX

University of the Incarnate Word

Net price / year
$22,775
Earnings, 10 years
$56,733
Payback
10.9 yrs

Option B Austin, TX

Saint Edward's University

Net price / year
$25,578
Earnings, 10 years
$58,826
Payback
9.8 yrs
The verdict

Saint Edward's University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $102,312 in 9.8 years versus 10.9 years at University of the Incarnate Word, on median earnings of $58,826 vs $56,733 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of the Incarnate WordSaint Edward's University
Net price / yr$22,775$25,578
Total net cost$91,100$102,312
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,733$58,826
Median debt$27,000$24,803
Payback10.9 yrs9.8 yrs
20-year net return$76,360$107,008

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of the Incarnate Word or Saint Edward's University?

University of the Incarnate Word, at $22,775 a year after aid versus $25,578 — a gap of $2,803 a year, or $11,212 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of the Incarnate Word or Saint Edward's University graduates earn more?

Saint Edward's University graduates report a median $58,826 ten years after entry, $2,093 more than the $56,733 at University of the Incarnate Word. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of the Incarnate Word or Saint Edward's University?

Saint Edward's University: its completers carry a median $24,803 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of the Incarnate Word, a difference of $2,197. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Saint Edward's University, against 51% at University of the Incarnate Word. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of the Incarnate Word vs Saint Edward's University: frequently asked questions

Is University of the Incarnate Word or Saint Edward's University a better value?
Saint Edward's University. It clears its $102,312 net cost in about 9.8 years versus 10.9 years at University of the Incarnate Word, on median earnings of $58,826 vs $56,733 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of the Incarnate Word or Saint Edward's University?
University of the Incarnate Word: $22,775/yr net price after aid versus $25,578/yr at Saint Edward's University — a difference of $2,803 a year, or about $11,212 over four years.
Do University of the Incarnate Word or Saint Edward's University graduates earn more?
Saint Edward's University graduates earn a median $58,826 ten years after entry, versus $56,733 at University of the Incarnate Word — a $2,093 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.