Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of the Ozarks vs Arkansas Baptist College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Clarksville AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A Clarksville, AR

University of the Ozarks

Net price / year
$17,360
Earnings, 10 years
$44,384
Payback
No payback

Option B Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Baptist College

Net price / year
$10,627
Earnings, 10 years
$28,418
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of the Ozarks comes closer — median earnings $44,384 against a $69,440 total, vs $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of the OzarksArkansas Baptist College
Net price / yr$17,360$10,627
Total net cost$69,440$42,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,384$28,418
Median debt$20,875$25,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$148,960-$441,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of the Ozarks or Arkansas Baptist College?

Arkansas Baptist College, at $10,627 a year after aid versus $17,360 — a gap of $6,733 a year, or $26,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of the Ozarks or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?

University of the Ozarks graduates report a median $44,384 ten years after entry, $15,966 more than the $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of the Ozarks or Arkansas Baptist College?

University of the Ozarks: its completers carry a median $20,875 in federal loans versus $25,375 at Arkansas Baptist College, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of the Ozarks, against 7% at Arkansas Baptist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of the Ozarks vs Arkansas Baptist College: frequently asked questions

Is University of the Ozarks or Arkansas Baptist College a better value?
University of the Ozarks comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of the Ozarks or Arkansas Baptist College?
Arkansas Baptist College: $10,627/yr net price after aid versus $17,360/yr at University of the Ozarks — a difference of $6,733 a year, or about $26,932 over four years.
Do University of the Ozarks or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?
University of the Ozarks graduates earn a median $44,384 ten years after entry, versus $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College — a $15,966 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.