Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of the Pacific vs Chamberlain University-California: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Stockton CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Cordova CA

Option A Stockton, CA

University of the Pacific

Net price / year
$25,447
Earnings, 10 years
$78,445
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Rancho Cordova, CA

Chamberlain University-California

Net price / year
$36,559
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-California has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,236 in 3.3 years versus 3.4 years at University of the Pacific, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $78,445 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of the PacificChamberlain University-California
Net price / yr$25,447$36,559
Total net cost$101,788$146,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,445$92,405
Median debt$19,500$20,919
Payback3.4 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$499,912$734,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of the Pacific or Chamberlain University-California?

University of the Pacific, at $25,447 a year after aid versus $36,559 — a gap of $11,112 a year, or $44,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of the Pacific or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-California graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $13,960 more than the $78,445 at University of the Pacific. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of the Pacific or Chamberlain University-California?

University of the Pacific: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-California, a difference of $1,419. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

University of the Pacific vs Chamberlain University-California: frequently asked questions

Is University of the Pacific or Chamberlain University-California a better value?
Chamberlain University-California. It clears its $146,236 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.4 years at University of the Pacific, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $78,445 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of the Pacific or Chamberlain University-California?
University of the Pacific: $25,447/yr net price after aid versus $36,559/yr at Chamberlain University-California — a difference of $11,112 a year, or about $44,448 over four years.
Do University of the Pacific or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-California graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $78,445 at University of the Pacific — a $13,960 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.