Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Utah vs Neumont College of Computer Science: which has better ROI?

Public, Salt Lake City UT · vs · Private for-profit, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah

Net price / year
$16,200
Earnings, 10 years
$67,170
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

Neumont College of Computer Science

Net price / year
$35,205
Earnings, 10 years
$97,827
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

Neumont College of Computer Science has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $140,820 in 2.8 years versus 3.4 years at University of Utah, on median earnings of $97,827 vs $67,170 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of UtahNeumont College of Computer Science
Net price / yr$16,200$35,205
Total net cost$64,800$140,820
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,170$97,827
Median debt$19,000—
Payback3.4 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$311,400$848,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Utah or Neumont College of Computer Science?

University of Utah, at $16,200 a year after aid versus $35,205 — a gap of $19,005 a year, or $76,020 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Utah or Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn more?

Neumont College of Computer Science graduates report a median $97,827 ten years after entry, $30,657 more than the $67,170 at University of Utah. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at University of Utah, against 63% at Neumont College of Computer Science. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Utah vs Neumont College of Computer Science: frequently asked questions

Is University of Utah or Neumont College of Computer Science a better value?
Neumont College of Computer Science. It clears its $140,820 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 3.4 years at University of Utah, on median earnings of $97,827 vs $67,170 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Utah or Neumont College of Computer Science?
University of Utah: $16,200/yr net price after aid versus $35,205/yr at Neumont College of Computer Science — a difference of $19,005 a year, or about $76,020 over four years.
Do University of Utah or Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn more?
Neumont College of Computer Science graduates earn a median $97,827 ten years after entry, versus $67,170 at University of Utah — a $30,657 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.