Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Utah vs Westminster University: which has better ROI?

Public, Salt Lake City UT · vs · Private nonprofit, Salt Lake City UT

Option A Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah

Net price / year
$16,200
Earnings, 10 years
$67,170
Payback
3.4 yrs

Option B Salt Lake City, UT

Westminster University

Net price / year
$27,094
Earnings, 10 years
$66,215
Payback
6.1 yrs
The verdict

University of Utah has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,800 in 3.4 years versus 6.1 years at Westminster University, on median earnings of $67,170 vs $66,215 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of UtahWestminster University
Net price / yr$16,200$27,094
Total net cost$64,800$108,376
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,170$66,215
Median debt$19,000$22,250
Payback3.4 yrs6.1 yrs
20-year net return$311,400$248,724

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Utah or Westminster University?

University of Utah, at $16,200 a year after aid versus $27,094 — a gap of $10,894 a year, or $43,576 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Utah or Westminster University graduates earn more?

University of Utah graduates report a median $67,170 ten years after entry, $955 more than the $66,215 at Westminster University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Utah or Westminster University?

University of Utah: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Westminster University, a difference of $3,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at University of Utah, against 64% at Westminster University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Utah vs Westminster University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Utah or Westminster University a better value?
University of Utah. It clears its $64,800 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 6.1 years at Westminster University, on median earnings of $67,170 vs $66,215 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Utah or Westminster University?
University of Utah: $16,200/yr net price after aid versus $27,094/yr at Westminster University — a difference of $10,894 a year, or about $43,576 over four years.
Do University of Utah or Westminster University graduates earn more?
University of Utah graduates earn a median $67,170 ten years after entry, versus $66,215 at Westminster University — a $955 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.