Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Vermont vs Champlain College: which has better ROI?

Public, Burlington VT · vs · Private nonprofit, Burlington VT

Option A Burlington, VT

University of Vermont

Net price / year
$19,343
Earnings, 10 years
$62,472
Payback
5.5 yrs

Option B Burlington, VT

Champlain College

Net price / year
$35,860
Earnings, 10 years
$58,386
Payback
14.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Vermont has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $77,372 in 5.5 years versus 14.3 years at Champlain College, on median earnings of $62,472 vs $58,386 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of VermontChamplain College
Net price / yr$19,343$35,860
Total net cost$77,372$143,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,472$58,386
Median debt$20,951$26,814
Payback5.5 yrs14.3 yrs
20-year net return$204,868$57,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Vermont or Champlain College?

University of Vermont, at $19,343 a year after aid versus $35,860 — a gap of $16,517 a year, or $66,068 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Vermont or Champlain College graduates earn more?

University of Vermont graduates report a median $62,472 ten years after entry, $4,086 more than the $58,386 at Champlain College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Vermont or Champlain College?

University of Vermont: its completers carry a median $20,951 in federal loans versus $26,814 at Champlain College, a difference of $5,863. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at University of Vermont, against 65% at Champlain College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Vermont vs Champlain College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Vermont or Champlain College a better value?
University of Vermont. It clears its $77,372 net cost in about 5.5 years versus 14.3 years at Champlain College, on median earnings of $62,472 vs $58,386 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Vermont or Champlain College?
University of Vermont: $19,343/yr net price after aid versus $35,860/yr at Champlain College — a difference of $16,517 a year, or about $66,068 over four years.
Do University of Vermont or Champlain College graduates earn more?
University of Vermont graduates earn a median $62,472 ten years after entry, versus $58,386 at Champlain College — a $4,086 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.