Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Virginia-Main Campus vs Washington and Lee University: which has better ROI?

Public, Charlottesville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lexington VA

Option A Charlottesville, VA

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Net price / year
$21,565
Earnings, 10 years
$86,863
Payback
2.2 yrs

Option B Lexington, VA

Washington and Lee University

Net price / year
$23,781
Earnings, 10 years
$94,810
Payback
2 yrs
The verdict

Washington and Lee University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $95,124 in 2 years versus 2.2 years at University of Virginia-Main Campus, on median earnings of $94,810 vs $86,863 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Virginia-Main CampusWashington and Lee University
Net price / yr$21,565$23,781
Total net cost$86,260$95,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$86,863$94,810
Median debt$17,500$19,500
Payback2.2 yrs2 yrs
20-year net return$683,800$833,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Virginia-Main Campus or Washington and Lee University?

University of Virginia-Main Campus, at $21,565 a year after aid versus $23,781 — a gap of $2,216 a year, or $8,864 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Virginia-Main Campus or Washington and Lee University graduates earn more?

Washington and Lee University graduates report a median $94,810 ten years after entry, $7,947 more than the $86,863 at University of Virginia-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Virginia-Main Campus or Washington and Lee University?

University of Virginia-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Washington and Lee University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at University of Virginia-Main Campus, against 94% at Washington and Lee University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Virginia-Main Campus vs Washington and Lee University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Virginia-Main Campus or Washington and Lee University a better value?
Washington and Lee University. It clears its $95,124 net cost in about 2 years versus 2.2 years at University of Virginia-Main Campus, on median earnings of $94,810 vs $86,863 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Virginia-Main Campus or Washington and Lee University?
University of Virginia-Main Campus: $21,565/yr net price after aid versus $23,781/yr at Washington and Lee University — a difference of $2,216 a year, or about $8,864 over four years.
Do University of Virginia-Main Campus or Washington and Lee University graduates earn more?
Washington and Lee University graduates earn a median $94,810 ten years after entry, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia-Main Campus — a $7,947 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.