Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Washington-Bothell Campus vs Cascadia College: which has better ROI?

Public, Bothell WA · vs · Public, Bothell WA

Option A Bothell, WA

University of Washington-Bothell Campus

Net price / year
$12,319
Earnings, 10 years
$78,466
Payback
1.6 yrs

Option B Bothell, WA

Cascadia College

Net price / year
$12,281
Earnings, 10 years
$54,133
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Washington-Bothell Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $49,276 in 1.6 years versus 4.3 years at Cascadia College, on median earnings of $78,466 vs $54,133 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Washington-Bothell CampusCascadia College
Net price / yr$12,319$12,281
Total net cost$49,276$24,562
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,466$54,133
Median debt$14,615$6,368
Payback1.6 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$552,844$90,898

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Washington-Bothell Campus or Cascadia College?

Cascadia College, at $12,281 a year after aid versus $12,319 — a gap of $38 a year, or $24,714 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Washington-Bothell Campus or Cascadia College graduates earn more?

University of Washington-Bothell Campus graduates report a median $78,466 ten years after entry, $24,333 more than the $54,133 at Cascadia College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Washington-Bothell Campus or Cascadia College?

Cascadia College: its completers carry a median $6,368 in federal loans versus $14,615 at University of Washington-Bothell Campus, a difference of $8,247. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at University of Washington-Bothell Campus, against 32% at Cascadia College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Washington-Bothell Campus vs Cascadia College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Washington-Bothell Campus or Cascadia College a better value?
University of Washington-Bothell Campus. It clears its $49,276 net cost in about 1.6 years versus 4.3 years at Cascadia College, on median earnings of $78,466 vs $54,133 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Washington-Bothell Campus or Cascadia College?
Cascadia College: $12,281/yr net price after aid versus $12,319/yr at University of Washington-Bothell Campus — a difference of $38 a year, or about $24,714 over four years.
Do University of Washington-Bothell Campus or Cascadia College graduates earn more?
University of Washington-Bothell Campus graduates earn a median $78,466 ten years after entry, versus $54,133 at Cascadia College — a $24,333 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.