Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus vs Pacific Lutheran University: which has better ROI?

Public, Tacoma WA · vs · Private nonprofit, Tacoma WA

Option A Tacoma, WA

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus

Net price / year
$10,163
Earnings, 10 years
$78,466
Payback
1.4 yrs

Option B Tacoma, WA

Pacific Lutheran University

Net price / year
$19,589
Earnings, 10 years
$66,990
Payback
4.2 yrs
The verdict

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $40,652 in 1.4 years versus 4.2 years at Pacific Lutheran University, on median earnings of $78,466 vs $66,990 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Washington-Tacoma CampusPacific Lutheran University
Net price / yr$10,163$19,589
Total net cost$40,652$78,356
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,466$66,990
Median debt$14,615$22,578
Payback1.4 yrs4.2 yrs
20-year net return$561,468$294,244

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus or Pacific Lutheran University?

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus, at $10,163 a year after aid versus $19,589 — a gap of $9,426 a year, or $37,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Washington-Tacoma Campus or Pacific Lutheran University graduates earn more?

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus graduates report a median $78,466 ten years after entry, $11,476 more than the $66,990 at Pacific Lutheran University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus or Pacific Lutheran University?

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus: its completers carry a median $14,615 in federal loans versus $22,578 at Pacific Lutheran University, a difference of $7,963. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Pacific Lutheran University, against 63% at University of Washington-Tacoma Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Washington-Tacoma Campus vs Pacific Lutheran University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Washington-Tacoma Campus or Pacific Lutheran University a better value?
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus. It clears its $40,652 net cost in about 1.4 years versus 4.2 years at Pacific Lutheran University, on median earnings of $78,466 vs $66,990 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus or Pacific Lutheran University?
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus: $10,163/yr net price after aid versus $19,589/yr at Pacific Lutheran University — a difference of $9,426 a year, or about $37,704 over four years.
Do University of Washington-Tacoma Campus or Pacific Lutheran University graduates earn more?
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus graduates earn a median $78,466 ten years after entry, versus $66,990 at Pacific Lutheran University — a $11,476 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.