Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of West Florida vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: which has better ROI?

Public, Pensacola FL · vs · Private for-profit, Casselberry FL

Option A Pensacola, FL

University of West Florida

Net price / year
$9,364
Earnings, 10 years
$49,137
Payback
48.2 yrs

Option B Casselberry, FL

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando

Net price / year
$24,995
Earnings, 10 years
$53,341
Payback
20.1 yrs
The verdict

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,980 in 20.1 years versus 48.2 years at University of West Florida, on median earnings of $53,341 vs $49,137 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of West FloridaAviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando
Net price / yr$9,364$24,995
Total net cost$37,456$99,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,137$53,341
Median debt$16,624$31,301
Payback48.2 yrs20.1 yrs
20-year net return-$21,916-$360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of West Florida or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?

University of West Florida, at $9,364 a year after aid versus $24,995 — a gap of $15,631 a year, or $62,524 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of West Florida or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates report a median $53,341 ten years after entry, $4,204 more than the $49,137 at University of West Florida. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of West Florida or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?

University of West Florida: its completers carry a median $16,624 in federal loans versus $31,301 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, a difference of $14,677. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, against 59% at University of West Florida. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of West Florida vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: frequently asked questions

Is University of West Florida or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando. It clears its $99,980 net cost in about 20.1 years versus 48.2 years at University of West Florida, on median earnings of $53,341 vs $49,137 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of West Florida or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?
University of West Florida: $9,364/yr net price after aid versus $24,995/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando — a difference of $15,631 a year, or about $62,524 over four years.
Do University of West Florida or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn a median $53,341 ten years after entry, versus $49,137 at University of West Florida — a $4,204 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.