Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of West Georgia vs Morehouse College: which has better ROI?

Public, Carrollton GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA

Option A Carrollton, GA

University of West Georgia

Net price / year
$12,786
Earnings, 10 years
$49,587
Payback
41.7 yrs

Option B Atlanta, GA

Morehouse College

Net price / year
$39,013
Earnings, 10 years
$52,889
Payback
34.5 yrs
The verdict

Morehouse College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $156,052 in 34.5 years versus 41.7 years at University of West Georgia, on median earnings of $52,889 vs $49,587 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of West GeorgiaMorehouse College
Net price / yr$12,786$39,013
Total net cost$51,144$156,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,587$52,889
Median debt$23,970$25,000
Payback41.7 yrs34.5 yrs
20-year net return-$26,604-$65,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of West Georgia or Morehouse College?

University of West Georgia, at $12,786 a year after aid versus $39,013 — a gap of $26,227 a year, or $104,908 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of West Georgia or Morehouse College graduates earn more?

Morehouse College graduates report a median $52,889 ten years after entry, $3,302 more than the $49,587 at University of West Georgia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of West Georgia or Morehouse College?

University of West Georgia: its completers carry a median $23,970 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Morehouse College, a difference of $1,030. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Morehouse College, against 43% at University of West Georgia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of West Georgia vs Morehouse College: frequently asked questions

Is University of West Georgia or Morehouse College a better value?
Morehouse College. It clears its $156,052 net cost in about 34.5 years versus 41.7 years at University of West Georgia, on median earnings of $52,889 vs $49,587 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of West Georgia or Morehouse College?
University of West Georgia: $12,786/yr net price after aid versus $39,013/yr at Morehouse College — a difference of $26,227 a year, or about $104,908 over four years.
Do University of West Georgia or Morehouse College graduates earn more?
Morehouse College graduates earn a median $52,889 ten years after entry, versus $49,587 at University of West Georgia — a $3,302 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.