Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire vs University of Wisconsin-Platteville: which has better ROI?

Public, Eau Claire WI · vs · Public, Platteville WI

Option A Eau Claire, WI

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Net price / year
$16,550
Earnings, 10 years
$58,561
Payback
6.5 yrs

Option B Platteville, WI

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Net price / year
$16,032
Earnings, 10 years
$61,760
Payback
4.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Platteville has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,128 in 4.8 years versus 6.5 years at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, on median earnings of $61,760 vs $58,561 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville
Net price / yr$16,550$16,032
Total net cost$66,200$64,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,561$61,760
Median debt$20,909$21,977
Payback6.5 yrs4.8 yrs
20-year net return$137,820$203,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire or University of Wisconsin-Platteville?

University of Wisconsin-Platteville, at $16,032 a year after aid versus $16,550 — a gap of $518 a year, or $2,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire or University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates report a median $61,760 ten years after entry, $3,199 more than the $58,561 at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire or University of Wisconsin-Platteville?

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire: its completers carry a median $20,909 in federal loans versus $21,977 at University of Wisconsin-Platteville, a difference of $1,068. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, against 56% at University of Wisconsin-Platteville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire vs University of Wisconsin-Platteville: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire or University of Wisconsin-Platteville a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Platteville. It clears its $64,128 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 6.5 years at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, on median earnings of $61,760 vs $58,561 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire or University of Wisconsin-Platteville?
University of Wisconsin-Platteville: $16,032/yr net price after aid versus $16,550/yr at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire — a difference of $518 a year, or about $2,072 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire or University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Platteville graduates earn a median $61,760 ten years after entry, versus $58,561 at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire — a $3,199 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.