Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Carthage College: which has better ROI?

Public, Green Bay WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Kenosha WI

Option A Green Bay, WI

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Net price / year
$13,369
Earnings, 10 years
$52,528
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B Kenosha, WI

Carthage College

Net price / year
$26,565
Earnings, 10 years
$56,950
Payback
12.4 yrs
The verdict

Carthage College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,260 in 12.4 years versus 12.8 years at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on median earnings of $56,950 vs $52,528 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayCarthage College
Net price / yr$13,369$26,565
Total net cost$53,476$106,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,528$56,950
Median debt$18,500$26,000
Payback12.8 yrs12.4 yrs
20-year net return$29,884$65,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Carthage College?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, at $13,369 a year after aid versus $26,565 — a gap of $13,196 a year, or $52,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Carthage College graduates earn more?

Carthage College graduates report a median $56,950 ten years after entry, $4,422 more than the $52,528 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Carthage College?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Carthage College, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Carthage College, against 48% at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Carthage College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Carthage College a better value?
Carthage College. It clears its $106,260 net cost in about 12.4 years versus 12.8 years at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on median earnings of $56,950 vs $52,528 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Carthage College?
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: $13,369/yr net price after aid versus $26,565/yr at Carthage College — a difference of $13,196 a year, or about $52,784 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Carthage College graduates earn more?
Carthage College graduates earn a median $56,950 ten years after entry, versus $52,528 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay — a $4,422 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.