Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Lawrence University: which has better ROI?

Public, Green Bay WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Appleton WI

Option A Green Bay, WI

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Net price / year
$13,369
Earnings, 10 years
$52,528
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B Appleton, WI

Lawrence University

Net price / year
$23,401
Earnings, 10 years
$55,789
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

Lawrence University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,604 in 12.6 years versus 12.8 years at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on median earnings of $55,789 vs $52,528 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayLawrence University
Net price / yr$13,369$23,401
Total net cost$53,476$93,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,528$55,789
Median debt$18,500$26,000
Payback12.8 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return$29,884$54,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Lawrence University?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, at $13,369 a year after aid versus $23,401 — a gap of $10,032 a year, or $40,128 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Lawrence University graduates earn more?

Lawrence University graduates report a median $55,789 ten years after entry, $3,261 more than the $52,528 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Lawrence University?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lawrence University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Lawrence University, against 48% at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Lawrence University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Lawrence University a better value?
Lawrence University. It clears its $93,604 net cost in about 12.6 years versus 12.8 years at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on median earnings of $55,789 vs $52,528 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Lawrence University?
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: $13,369/yr net price after aid versus $23,401/yr at Lawrence University — a difference of $10,032 a year, or about $40,128 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Lawrence University graduates earn more?
Lawrence University graduates earn a median $55,789 ten years after entry, versus $52,528 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay — a $3,261 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.