Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Green Bay WI · vs · Public, Green Bay WI

Option A Green Bay, WI

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Net price / year
$13,369
Earnings, 10 years
$52,528
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B Green Bay, WI

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Net price / year
$9,918
Earnings, 10 years
$44,553
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,476 in 12.8 years versus not at all at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, on median earnings of $52,528 vs $44,553 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayNortheast Wisconsin Technical College
Net price / yr$13,369$9,918
Total net cost$53,476$39,672
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,528$44,553
Median debt$18,500$11,719
Payback12.8 yrs—
20-year net return$29,884-$115,812

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, at $9,918 a year after aid versus $13,369 — a gap of $3,451 a year, or $13,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates report a median $52,528 ten years after entry, $7,975 more than the $44,553 at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College?

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,719 in federal loans versus $18,500 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, a difference of $6,781. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, against 48% at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College a better value?
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. It clears its $53,476 net cost in about 12.8 years versus no clear payback at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, on median earnings of $52,528 vs $44,553 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College?
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College: $9,918/yr net price after aid versus $13,369/yr at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay — a difference of $3,451 a year, or about $13,804 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Northeast Wisconsin Technical College graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates earn a median $52,528 ten years after entry, versus $44,553 at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College — a $7,975 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.