Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Viterbo University: which has better ROI?

Public, Green Bay WI · vs · Private nonprofit, La Crosse WI

Option A Green Bay, WI

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Net price / year
$13,369
Earnings, 10 years
$52,528
Payback
12.8 yrs

Option B La Crosse, WI

Viterbo University

Net price / year
$21,260
Earnings, 10 years
$55,660
Payback
11.6 yrs
The verdict

Viterbo University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,040 in 11.6 years versus 12.8 years at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on median earnings of $55,660 vs $52,528 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayViterbo University
Net price / yr$13,369$21,260
Total net cost$53,476$85,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,528$55,660
Median debt$18,500$25,000
Payback12.8 yrs11.6 yrs
20-year net return$29,884$60,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Viterbo University?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, at $13,369 a year after aid versus $21,260 — a gap of $7,891 a year, or $31,564 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Viterbo University graduates earn more?

Viterbo University graduates report a median $55,660 ten years after entry, $3,132 more than the $52,528 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Viterbo University?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: its completers carry a median $18,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Viterbo University, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Viterbo University, against 48% at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay vs Viterbo University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Viterbo University a better value?
Viterbo University. It clears its $85,040 net cost in about 11.6 years versus 12.8 years at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on median earnings of $55,660 vs $52,528 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Viterbo University?
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: $13,369/yr net price after aid versus $21,260/yr at Viterbo University — a difference of $7,891 a year, or about $31,564 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay or Viterbo University graduates earn more?
Viterbo University graduates earn a median $55,660 ten years after entry, versus $52,528 at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay — a $3,132 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.