Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse vs Carroll University: which has better ROI?

Public, La Crosse WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Waukesha WI

Option A La Crosse, WI

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Net price / year
$16,210
Earnings, 10 years
$60,378
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Waukesha, WI

Carroll University

Net price / year
$15,193
Earnings, 10 years
$58,009
Payback
6.3 yrs
The verdict

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,840 in 5.4 years versus 6.3 years at Carroll University, on median earnings of $60,378 vs $58,009 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Wisconsin-La CrosseCarroll University
Net price / yr$16,210$15,193
Total net cost$64,840$60,772
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,378$58,009
Median debt$22,500$27,000
Payback5.4 yrs6.3 yrs
20-year net return$175,520$132,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse or Carroll University?

Carroll University, at $15,193 a year after aid versus $16,210 — a gap of $1,017 a year, or $4,068 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Wisconsin-La Crosse or Carroll University graduates earn more?

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse graduates report a median $60,378 ten years after entry, $2,369 more than the $58,009 at Carroll University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse or Carroll University?

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse: its completers carry a median $22,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Carroll University, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, against 71% at Carroll University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse vs Carroll University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Wisconsin-La Crosse or Carroll University a better value?
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. It clears its $64,840 net cost in about 5.4 years versus 6.3 years at Carroll University, on median earnings of $60,378 vs $58,009 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse or Carroll University?
Carroll University: $15,193/yr net price after aid versus $16,210/yr at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse — a difference of $1,017 a year, or about $4,068 over four years.
Do University of Wisconsin-La Crosse or Carroll University graduates earn more?
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse graduates earn a median $60,378 ten years after entry, versus $58,009 at Carroll University — a $2,369 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.